Log in Sign up
Menu
Cart

Speedwell (Veronica officinalis) seeds, organic

  • $ 2.95


SPEEDWELL (Veronica officinalis) 50 seeds/pkt, Open Pollinated, Untreated, NO GMO’s

Botanical Name: Veronica officinalis 
Other Names: Common Speedwell, Common Gypsyweed
Family: Plantain Family – Plantaginaceae
(formerly Figwort Family – Scrophulariaceae)
Plant Type: Perennial, Heirloom,Organic, Medicinal, Herb
Height:3-5'
Width: 1 ft.
Bloom Time: Spring-Fall
Bloom Color: lavender
Exposure: Full/part sun
Moisture: average
Soil: well drained
Maintenance: med
Zone:  4-9
Description: Veronica , also called Speedwell, is a 
carefree and easy-to-grow perennial with long spikes of small [purple/lavender petals Veronica Speedwell is an attractive plant and grows in clusters from 3 to 5 feet tall, and blooms from spring to autumn.

Culinary Uses: Used for teas for its medicinal properties.

External Uses: Veronica Speedwell is used in salves and oils to treat eczema, skin irritations, wound healing and relieves itching.

Medicinal Parts Used: Leaves

Medicinal Properties and Uses of Veronica Speedwell: Veronica Speedwell's properties are expectorant, astringent, diaphoretic (sweat producing), antiscrofulous, diuretic, and tonic properties. Veronica Speedwell is high in tannins, glycoside acubin, and vitamins attributing it to its anti-inflammatory properties and promoting liver protection. Used often in cough remedies as an expectorant in herbal teas.

  • Cautions: Veronica Speedwell is considered safe
  • Veronica Speedwell tea Recipe: Steep 1 tsp dried Veronica Speedwell in 1 cup water. Strain and drink.

We Also Recommend
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out